Smaze Vapes

On Order Over £30

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

 

This privacy notice covers our main activities including our website smazevapes.com.   We describe here the data we collect from you when you engage with us, these are our reasons for collecting it, what we do with it and what your rights are.

 

Who are we?

 

Smaze Vapes is our brand name, and we are V2M Pharma Ltd., Bradford Court, 123-131 Bradford Street, Birmingham, B12 0NS, UK, company registration number 11490199.

 

You can contact us via email at contact@smazevapes.com

 

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO – the UK’s regulator for data protection), registration number https://ico.org.uk/  ICO:00010967137

 

Purpose of processing

 

We process your personal data for a variety of purposes as set out in the table below, which also shows our lawful basis under UK data protection legislation (UK GDPR) for doing so.

 

Purpose

Lawful Basis under UK GDPR

Managing your enquiries 

Our legitimate interests in responding to and managing your enquiry

Processing your orders if you are a consumer

Performance of a contract with you

Keeping you updated on your orders

Our legitimate interests in managing the order & delivery process and informing you of progress or any changes

Managing our commercial relationship with you as a contact employed by one of our clients (e.g. you work at a wholesaler we supply)

Our legitimate interests in managing our commercial relationships and any associated contracts between our respective organisations


If you are a sole trader or partnership then our lawful basis will be that processing is necessary to manage the contract with you

Managing our commercial relationship with you as a contact employed by one of our suppliers

Our legitimate interests in managing our commercial relationships and any associated contracts between our respective organisations


If you are a sole trader or partnership then our lawful basis will be that processing is necessary to manage the contract with you

Direct marketing – sending messages via email

Your consent (e.g. when you sign up for news and offers)

Direct marketing – Preference Management

Our legitimate interests in ensuring we appropriately manage, deliver or suppress direct marketing activity

Social Media Marketing – sharing your details with social media companies to supply our adverts to you on their platforms

Your consent

Social Media Marketing – sharing your details with social media companies to supply our adverts to other users of their platforms who match your profile

Our legitimate interests in advertising our business

Recruitment enquiries 

Taking the steps necessary to enter into a contract with you.  We will provide further privacy information to you as the recruitment process progresses.

Deployment of non-essential cookies

Your consent



Where we are relying on our legitimate interests you are free to object to that at any time. 

 

In the case of direct marketing activity we will ensure that we cease to market our services to you should you object to our legitimate interests or withdraw your consent – for example if you unsubscribe to our newsletter.

 

Where we are relying on your consent you are free to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Data we collect

 

The table below gives information on the categories of personal data we process for each of the purposes shown above.

 

Purpose

Categories of Data Processed

Managing your enquiries 

Name, contact details, contact history and message content

Processing your orders if you are a consumer

Name, contact details, contact history, order details, payment details

Keeping you updated on your orders

Name, contact details, contact history, order details

Managing our commercial relationship with you as a contact employed by one of our clients (e.g. you work at a wholesaler we supply)

Name, contact details, organisation & role, contact details.


If you are a sole trader or partnership then financial records (payments, invoices etc) will also be part of your personal data.

Managing our commercial relationship with you as a contact employed by one of our suppliers

Name, contact details, organisation & role, contact details.


If you are a sole trader or partnership then financial records (payments, invoices etc) will also be part of your personal data.

Direct marketing – sending messages via email

Name, contact details

Direct marketing – Preference Management

Name, contact details, marketing preferences

Social Media Marketing – sharing your details with social media companies to supply our adverts to you on their platforms

Name, email address

Social Media Marketing – sharing your details with social media companies to supply our adverts to other users of their platforms who match your profile

Name, email address

Recruitment enquiries 

Name, contact details, employment history, salary and benefit requirements, details of roles applied for

Deployment of non-essential cookies

Your record of consent



Special category data

 

There are additional rules we must follow if we collect certain types of more sensitive data, known as Special Category Data.  These include details of your ethnicity, beliefs, health and sexuality and in each case we must let you know what our additional lawful basis is for processing such data.  

 

We do not routinely process any such special category data, however we may occasionally do so (for example when we manage an event you are attending we may ask for any dietary or access requirements which could include data relating to belief or health, or if you contact us with an enquiry relating to our products and your health) and will always ensure we have a lawful basis (normally by asking for your explicit consent) and only retain the information for a very limited period of time.



How long do we keep your data for?

 

Where we are relying on our legitimate interests our your consent to process your data then we will keep your personal data until you object to our legitimate interests (& we agree with your objection) or you withdraw your consent, or until the following default periods have elapsed.

 

We will retain your personal data by default for the following periods:

 

Purpose

Maximum Retention Period

Managing your enquiries 

1 year

Processing your orders if you are a consumer

1 year

Keeping you updated on your orders

1 year

Managing our commercial relationship with you as a contact employed by one of our clients (e.g. you work at a wholesaler we supply)

1 year

Managing our commercial relationship with you as a contact employed by one of our suppliers

1 year

Direct marketing – sending messages via email

1 year

Direct marketing – Preference Management

1 year

Social Media Marketing – sharing your details with social media companies to supply our adverts to you on their platforms

2 years

Social Media Marketing – sharing your details with social media companies to supply our adverts to other users of their platforms who match your profile

2 years

Recruitment enquiries 

< 1 year

Deployment of non-essential cookies

1 year (if retained, otherwise data deleted at end of each session)




Do we ever share personal data?

 

We will share your data if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency.  

 

When you submit your personal data online your data is shared with our partners who manage our website.

 

If we are communicating with you via email or social media channels we will be sharing your personal data with those email and social media providers.

 

We also utilise external suppliers to provide a number of business support services. We always ensure that we have appropriate contracts in place to protect your rights when personal data are processed on our behalf by these third parties.  There is further information regarding these suppliers in the “Where Do We Process Data?” section.

 

How do we keep your data secure?

 

We take sensible steps to keep your data secure and ensure we can uphold your rights and meet our obligations under UK GDPR:

 

  • All data sent between your browser and our website are encrypted in transit,
  • Access to personal data is role based:  only those members of staff with a legitimate need will have access,
  • Systems are password protected and multi-factor authentication is enabled where available,
  • We ensure that appropriate contracts are in place with our suppliers who process your personal data to protect your rights, to ensure that they take appropriate security measures to safeguard your data, and that any international transfers are done correctly under UK GDPR,
  • Our employees are all subject to an obligation of confidentiality, and receive training on data protection matters,
  • We utilise appropriate technical and organisational measures to optimise the security of your personal data.



Your Rights

 

You have a number of rights relating to the processing of your data, if you would like to use them or have any questions then please contact us.

 

We won’t charge you for doing any of the following, however we may make a charge in the case of frequent repeat or unfounded requests:

  • Awareness:  You have the right to be fully informed about why and how we process your information.  This privacy notice is intended to meet that requirement, but please do contact us if you have any questions.  If we obtain your personal data from a third party (e.g. a social media platform or recruitment platform) then we will tell you where we have obtained your information from,
  • Access:  You have the right to a copy of the data we hold about you,
  • Rectification:  If you think some of the data we hold is wrong then you have the right to ask us to correct it,
  • Erasure:  You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you.  Where we are holding the data to fulfil a contract with you or your organisation then we will need to retain the data in accordance with the data retention requirements shown above,
  • Restriction:  You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of personal data whilst we check its accuracy, if you think the processing is unlawful, if you believe we no longer need to process the data but you need us to store it due to pending legal claims, or when you object to our processing based upon our legitimate interests and we are assessing the validity of that,
  • Object:  Where we are processing your personal data based upon our legitimate interests you have the right to object to that.  If your objection is valid (for instance in the case of any direct marketing activity) then we will stop processing your personal data for that purpose,
  • Data portability:  You can request a copy of your data in a digital format which you can then supply to another provider when we ae processing your personal data under the lawful basis of performing a contract with you or because we have your consent,
  • Automated decisions and profiling:  You have the right, in certain circumstances, not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing (including profiling) if it has a significant or legal impact on you.  This doesn’t apply if the processing is necessary to fulfil a contract with you, or if you have given us your consent to do so.  We do not currently use any technology to make automated decisions about you.

 

Cookies – How do we use cookies on our website



We utilise cookies on our website.  Some are required for our site to work, these are known as essential cookies, and we also use others for analytics and marketing purposes.

 

We will ask for your consent to use any cookies which aren’t essential, and we won’t deploy any non-essential cookies without your consent.  You should be aware that whilst we use non-essential cookies to help us understand how our website is performing, the author of the cookies (e.g. Google) uses the data obtained for their own purposes.  

 

These are the non-essential cookies we use: 

 

Name of Cookie

Author

Type

Doubleclick.net

Google

Marketing 

Google.com

Google

Marketing and analytics

Googleadservices.com

Google

Marketing

Googletagmanager.com

Google

Marketing and analytics

CART

IMPACT

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

IMPACT

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly

COMPARE

IMPACT

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

IMPACT

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

IMPACT

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

IMPACT

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

IMPACT

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

IMPACT

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

IMPACT

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not

FRONTEND

IMPACT

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST.ID

IMPACT

Twitter cookie created by the widget on the home page or any content page

GUEST-VIEW

IMPACT

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

IMPACT

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

IMPACT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

IMPACT

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

IMPACT

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

IMPACT

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

IMPACT

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

IMPACT

Information on what polls you have voted on.

PREF

IMPACT

Stores You Tube user preferences

RECENTLYCOMPARED

IMPACT

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

IMPACT

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STID

IMPACT

The Tweet, Facebook share and Google share component used on the product

STORE

IMPACT

The store view or language you have selected.

UID

IMPACT

Scorecard Research uses the combination of tagging and cookies to help websites count users who have visited and seen a page or various parts of a page.

UIDR

IMPACT

The Tweet, Facebook share and Google share component used on the product.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

IMPACT

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

USET

IMPACT

ShareThis: Collect information such as general click stream behavior such as web

_UTMA

IMPACT

Google Analytics – stores number user’s visits and time of first visit, previous visit and current visit.

_UTMB

IMPACT

Google Analytics – used to check approximately how long you stay on a site.

_UTMZ

IMPACT

Google Analytics – stores where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link).

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

IMPACT

The products that you have recently viewed.

VISITOR_INFO_LIVE

IMPACT

Tracks visitors Views of You Tube videos embedded in IMPACT pages.

WISHLIST

IMPACT

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

IMPACT

The number of items in your Wishlist.



What happens when I follow links to other sites?

 

If you follow a link from our site to another site then you should read the privacy notice on the other site prior to providing your data to them.

 

Where do we process data?

.

We primarily process data in the UK however we use partners to help us deliver our services, some of these services will mean that your personal data are transferred outside of the UK.  

 

Partner

Where are they based?

What additional protections are in place to safeguard your rights if processing is based overseas

Shopify International Ltd (website provision, customer communications)

Ireland

Ireland are deemed an adequate nation by UK authorities

CH Robinson

Global (headquartered in USA)

Data Protection Standard Contractual Clauses in place

Bee Happy Media PR & Marketing

EU

N/A

Virtual IPC (IT Support Provider)

UK

N/A



We may share your personal data with professional advisors from time to time, such as our accountants or legal advisors.  We will always ensure that appropriate protections to your rights and freedoms are in place.



Making a complaint

 

Please contact us at the above address.  You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on their helpline 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk.  If you should contact the ICO they will normally ask you to contact us first.




Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare